TikTok engagement rate calculator, with a benchmark that means something.

Type in a post's views, likes, comments, shares and saves. You get its engagement rate by views and by followers, its save, share and comment rate, and where it ranks among 1,299 TikTok slideshows that went viral.

Want posts that rank high on this? Type your app and get three slideshow ideas built on viral formats, free, in about 20 seconds.

1,299 viral slideshows15.5% median engagement3.85% typical TikTok post

Calculate your engagement rate

What are you measuring?

Numbers from one post. Example numbers are filled in, type over them. 12.4K and 1.2M work.

How it works: engagement rate = (likes + comments + shares + saves) ÷ views. Your numbers are ranked against the same rates for 1,299 viral TikTok slideshows from ClonBot's library, counts collected in October 2026. Nothing you type leaves your browser.

Your result

Engagement rate 10.9% by views: about 2.8 times a typical TikTok post (3.85%) and higher than 23% of 1,299 viral slideshows.

Engagement rate by views10.9%Typical post 3.85%, viral median 15.5%
By followers149.8%Viral median 2,624%
Views ÷ followers13.8×Viral median 180×
Your post against 1,299 viral slideshows: higher than 23% of them
  • Like rate8.0%beats 29%, viral median 10.5%
  • Save rate2.37%beats 33%, viral median 3.47%
  • Share rate0.40%beats 35%, viral median 0.53%
  • Comment rate0.120%beats 93%, viral median 0.031%

Your comment rate is your strongest number against viral slideshows (beats 93%). Your like rate is your weakest (beats 29%). Likes are most of engagement, so a weak like rate usually points at the hook.

How to calculate TikTok engagement rate, two formulas.

The one that matters on TikTok

Engagement rate by views

(likes + comments + shares + saves) ÷ views × 100

The share of people who saw the post and did something. TikTok shows most posts to people who don't follow you, on the For You feed, so views are the honest base. The big benchmark studies use this one too.

Example: 52,400 views, 4,180 likes, 63 comments, 210 shares, 1,240 saves. 5,693 ÷ 52,400 = 10.9%.

The Instagram habit

Engagement rate by followers

(likes + comments + shares + saves) ÷ followers × 100

How much your audience reacts, relative to its size. Brands and agencies use it to compare creators, because followers are public and views per post take digging.

On TikTok it breaks the moment a post travels. In our library the median viral slideshow got 180 times its account's follower count in views, so its engagement by followers comes out at 2,624%.

To find engagement rate on TikTok for one post, open it, read the four counts (likes, comments, saves and shares sit on the right of the post; views show on your profile grid and in the post's analytics), add them up and divide by views. For an account, add up the last 10 or so posts and divide by their total views, which is what the "Account average" mode above does. Use the same posts every time you check, so the number moves for a reason.

Some calculators leave saves out. That makes a slideshow look worse than it is: saves were 19.4% of all interactions on the viral slideshows in our library. Detail for the other numbers in TikTok's dashboard is in our guide to TikTok analytics.

What is a good engagement rate on TikTok? Read it on this ladder.

  1. 1%Low. Most people saw the post and kept scrolling. Start with the first slide or first second, the part that decides whether anyone stays.
  2. 2.5%Below the typical post, but within reach of it. Check how many viewers get past your first slide before you change anything else.
  3. 3.85%The typical TikTok post. Socialinsider's average by views for the first half of 2026, over 40.7 million videos from accounts with 1K to 1M followers, counting saves. Dash Social reports 4.4% by views for brand accounts (as of October 2026).
  4. 8%About twice the average and a strong post by any normal standard. Only 1 in 10 viral slideshows in our library came in lower.
  5. 11.3%Where the bottom quarter of viral slideshows ends.
  6. 13%Good. More than three times the typical post, and higher than 34% of the viral slideshows.
  7. 15.5%The median viral slideshow. Half of 1,299 hits were above it, half below.
  8. 19.7%Top quarter of viral slideshows.
  9. 23.8%Top tenth. Only 1.5% of hits passed 30%.

Our sample is posts that already went viral (most between 1M and 10M views), so it is a high bar, not an average. Only 0.8% of them were below the typical post's 3.85%. Engagement held up as views grew: a median of 16.3% for hits under 1M views and 14.1% for those over 10M. For where "viral" starts, see how many views is viral on TikTok.

What engagement is made of: mostly likes, then saves.

  • 74.8%Likes. Median like rate 10.5%.
  • 19.4%Saves. Median save rate 3.47%.
  • 5.4%Shares. Median share rate 0.53%.
  • 0.4%Comments. Median comment rate 0.031%.

Saves are where slideshows win: a list or a guide is something people keep to use later. Formats differ a lot here. Checklists and guides had save rates around 5%, stories and relatable posts under 1.5%, yet relatable posts still reached 17.1% engagement, almost all of it likes. A high engagement rate can come from either route, so read the save rate next to it. More on why saves count, and how to earn them, in our guide to TikTok saves.

By format

Medians over viral slideshows with all four counts; formats with 30+ posts.
FormatPostsEngagementSavesShares
Quotes5919.7%2.90%0.80%
Photo dump17517.9%3.25%0.57%
Relatable8517.1%1.26%0.56%
Tips list22116.3%4.12%0.56%
Story6816.2%1.42%0.55%
Guide30515.5%4.97%0.55%
Checklist5915.3%5.10%0.61%
Routine4513.7%3.87%0.33%
Before and after3413.4%1.44%0.28%
Ranking6913.1%3.30%0.41%
Recipe4612.8%4.53%0.57%
Comparison5612.8%1.97%0.36%

By niche

Same medians, by niche. Pick a niche or format in the calculator to rank against it.
NichePostsEngagementSavesShares
Mental health7919.7%3.35%0.75%
Mindset6218.4%3.37%0.51%
Faith & astrology5417.5%2.33%0.76%
Travel6617.4%4.12%1.11%
Health6517.0%4.11%0.44%
Hobbies & books6516.9%4.41%0.42%
Study & career9816.8%4.79%0.51%
Dating & relationships9116.2%2.37%1.11%
Social media5816.1%5.11%0.46%
Nutrition6015.5%5.06%0.56%
Home6415.1%3.32%0.55%
Style5314.9%3.14%0.32%
Fitness6714.7%4.25%0.37%
Party & nightlife5214.4%3.02%1.13%
Phone, apps & AI4613.4%4.49%0.45%
Sports & outdoors6712.7%1.98%0.38%
Parents & pets8112.7%2.61%0.94%
Beauty6412.6%3.41%0.25%
Money4912.0%3.31%0.50%
Recipes & food3811.9%3.77%0.57%

Engagement led by saves

Practical lists people keep: 9% to 12% of viewers saved them.

Engagement led by likes

Over 30% engagement, mostly taps on the heart, with save rates near 3% or below.

How to raise your engagement rate, going by the hits.

Win the first slide

Engagement only counts people who stayed. Viral slideshows open with a short hook, 8 words at the median. Our list of TikTok hooks has the real ones.

Make something worth saving

Guides, checklists and tips lists earned the highest save rates. If your rate is mostly likes, a useful format is the quickest way to add saves.

Don't chase comments

Comments were 0.4% of interactions even on hits. A question in the caption is fine; the number to move is saves and shares.

Post when your followers are on

Early reactions come from the people who see you first. Our data on the best time to post on TikTok is a starting point, your own analytics are better.

This is what ClonBot is built on. It starts from 1,332 slideshows that already went viral, with their real views and saves, and keeps what made each one work (the hook, the slide rhythm, the text style) while it writes a new story where your app shows up on the phone. Autopilot builds a post every night, you approve it, and Results compares each post with your account's usual views. Plans start at $99 a month for 30 posts; see pricing.

Questions about TikTok engagement rate.

How do I figure out my TikTok engagement rate?

Add a post's likes, comments, shares and saves, divide by its views and multiply by 100. For an account, do the same over the total of your last 10 or so posts. The calculator above does both and also gives the rate by followers.

Is 2.5% engagement rate good on TikTok?

It is below the typical TikTok post, which averaged 3.85% by views in the first half of 2026 (Socialinsider), but not far off. Check how many people get past your first slide: that is where most of the gap usually is.

Is a 13% engagement rate on TikTok good?

Yes. By views it is more than three times the typical post and higher than 34% of the 1,299 viral slideshows in our library.

Is a 1% engagement rate good?

Not on TikTok. By views it means 99 of 100 viewers did nothing, about a quarter of the typical rate. By followers, low rates are more common on very large accounts, which is one more reason to judge TikTok posts by views.

Should I calculate engagement by views or by followers?

By views. Most views come from the For You feed, not from followers, so a post that travels can show thousands of percent by followers. Use the follower version only to compare creators of a similar size.

Is 2,000 followers on TikTok good?

It is enough to start, and followers matter less on TikTok than views per post. Many viral slideshows in our library came from small accounts: the median hit reached 180 times its account's follower count in views (followers were counted when we collected the post, after it went viral).

What is the 3 second rule on TikTok?

Creator advice, not a TikTok rule: you have about three seconds to stop the scroll. In a slideshow those seconds belong to the first slide, so the hook text has to land at a glance.

Do saves count toward engagement rate?

They should, and the large studies include them. Leave them out and a slideshow loses about a fifth of its engagement, because saves were 19.4% of all interactions on viral slideshows.

Start from posts that already scored high. Make them about your app.

Setup is free. Plans from $99 a month for 30 posts, built on 1,332 viral slideshows.